Legal Question in Family Law in California

I owned a house before my marriage. When we got married he signed a Quitclaim deed. Now, after 4 years we are divorcing and he wants to have a Moore/Marsden calculation to determine his portion of a community value. Doesn't the quitclaim deed negate his claim to an interest in the house?

Asked on 1/15/10, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Moore/Marsden calculation is not a claim to an interest in the house. It is a claim for reimbursement of the community for community funds put into separate property. It is a confirmation, in a way, that he has no ownership interest in the house.

Read more
1/20/10, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now