Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex has been paying me alimony for almost 2 years and only has 3 payments more to go. He sent me a certified mail letter saying he is deducting money he claims I owed him and now is stopping my full payment and just paying me what he has determined he owes me and will not be paying me anymore. His secretary is the one who sends out the alimony check. What can I do?

Asked on 11/20/11, 3:08 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your existing order allows for these deductions, your ex is in violation of the spousal support order. You may consider sending him a demand letter advising him you will return to court requesting the balance due plus monitory sanctions for having to file the motion if he does not pay the difference owed by a specified due date.

Read more
11/20/11, 4:25 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with a family law attorney, who can give you specific legal advice after reviewing your papers. I am available to do so and the initial telephone consultation will be free.

If you would like my assistance, give me a call at 916-925-6005.

Read more
11/21/11, 11:37 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nothing gets the deficient spouse's attention like and Order to Show Cause re: contempt.

Read more
11/22/11, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now