Legal Question in Family Law in California

What are the penalties for someone who violates parental visitation order and refuses to give back child during that visitation?

Asked on 4/15/13, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is an act of contempt of court which can be punished by fines or even jail time if it is a recurring issue. If you want it addressed, however, you have to file an OSC re: Contempt. Also, with the huge pressures on limited court resources these days, do not expect a favorable outcome if it is only an isolated incident. Unless it is a recurring problem, the court will not be interested.

Read more
4/15/13, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now