Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am the petitioner in a CA divorce. What happens if I decide not to sign the final papers? Can the other party continue with the agreed upon issues that were filed?

Asked on 3/16/10, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Chau Law Offices James Chau
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you start a divorce action and the other side responds and decides to go forward with the divorce, then they are allowed to continue with the divorce and complete it. You should try to work out the issues with your divorce because only one party needs to go forward with a divorce for it to go forward.

For self represented individuals you can consult with the family law facilitator self help center at your local court house.

As always please consult a local attorney prior to taking legal action. Good luck. Also please check out my Santa Clara County Family Lawyer blog.

Law Offices James Chau

1625 The Alameda Suite 204

San Jose, CA. 95126

http://www.jameschaulaw.com/

http://sanjosefamilylawyer.blogspot.com/

Read more
3/21/10, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now