Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am the petitioner in my divorce and am a I am the only signer on the home. My spouse signed off on it when I purchased it during our marriage. Will I be ask to buy him out on a mortgage that's underwater?

Asked on 7/15/13, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't understand what you mean by buy him out? If you both signed loan papers, then you are both responsible for the promissory note. The family law court can make you the primary obligor, but both of your names would be on the promissory note until the property is financed or the lender consented to and arranged something else.

Read more
7/18/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now