Legal Question in Family Law in California

Can a petitioner enter a P.O. Box as a mailing address on court documents for dissolution of marriage, if she wishes to keep her address confidential from the respondent?

Asked on 6/28/13, 4:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely.

Read more
6/28/13, 9:17 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but she should be prepared to be served documents by the court and the respondent at that address, by mail.

Read more
6/28/13, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now