Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have a plan to pay off my house. If I have no monthly mortgage or rental payment, and my ex wife takes me back to court over child support, will that end up making me have to pay more child support, would it even affect the dissomaster or does it not matter at all. Should I continue my plan to pay off the house or wait till my child is 18?

Asked on 8/07/13, 8:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally the only things that affect the amount of child support are the ratio between your income and you ex's income and the ratio between the amount of time you have custody of the child and the amount of time your ex has custody.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now