California  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/26/13, 6:14 pm

Im in the process of getting a divorce lost my job and want to pull my retirement out but my ex says she was told not to sign the consent form. is this true

1 Answer


Answered on: 8/26/13, 9:45 pm by Lyle Johnson

It may be true. If she is unwilling to sign the agreement you can file a motion for a court order to allow you to withdraw your retirement.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law 152 N. Third Street, Suite 550 San Jose, CA 95112

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search