Legal Question in Family Law in California

Relative seeking custody

I have nephew whom I have been raising since he was about 2 weeks old. He is now 2 1/2 years old. Both parents are alive, the father has no contact and the mother has intermitant contact. The mother has now decided to pick up and leave CA for AL. She wants to take the child with her. She is on SSI for mental problems in the past, would be going to live with grandparents who are in thier mid 70's. This child and I have formed a strong parent-child bond. What can I do? I love him and want to have him in my life forever. Please help.

Asked on 6/26/09, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Relative seeking custody

You would have to file a petition to become his guardian. You can file your petition and request a temporary order giving you custody, assuming that you take this action while the child is still in your custody. If mother has taken the child you may be able to get a temporary order stopping the move.

Read more
7/01/09, 2:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now