Legal Question in Family Law in California

reliquish custody to other parent

Is it possible for one parent to adopt from other biological parent and if so, does this cancel child support obligations?

Asked on 1/09/06, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: reliquish custody to other parent

One cannot adopt their own child. An adoption would terminate the duty to pay child support. The result of an adoption is that another person take the place of the parent who is displaced by the adopting parent and will be responsible for the support and care of the child. Child support belongs to the child and cannot be bargained away a parent.

Read more
1/09/06, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now