Legal Question in Family Law in California

Rent a room

My husband and I own a home together which we both live in - he said he is going to move out but in the mean time I have to find a room mate so I don't loose my home - do I need his permission to rent a room?

Asked on 5/14/09, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Colin Greene Russakow, Greene & Tan, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rent a room

No, you don't need his "permission." However, spouses owe each other a fiduciary duty until the marriage is terminated, which means legally, you are supposed to disclose, tell him about decisions and actions relating to money issues. If he doesn't make himself available for such communications, do what you need to do.

Read more
5/16/09, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now