Legal Question in Family Law in California

im representing myself, i ran out of money to pay my lawyer after the bill hit 12,000 and they dropped me, we are only now at the trial setting conference im being sued for divorce and im paying alimony and child suport for two children, im in court tomorrow, can i request to have my support and alimony changed at this time as well due to a medical condition, and if i can when and how do i go about it

Asked on 4/17/13, 8:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The issue of a modification of support must be placed before the court by a written motion. It is important to file the motion as soon as possible as the court cannot modify support after the date it becomes due, except after a motion for modification is filed.

Read more
4/18/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now