Legal Question in Family Law in California

I reside in California and have been married 1 year. I have a home that I purchased prior to my marriage that I don't want my husband to have any claim to in the event of a divorce, and he has agreed to this. If I do a post Nuptual agreement will this be covered in it or do I have to do something else?

Asked on 5/16/13, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can do a postnup, but you have to do it right. The important thing for you to know is that even though property can start out with a separate property character going into a marriage, the community can acquire an interest. For example, if mortgage payments are made with the parties earnings, then the community obtains an interest in the real property to the extent that the principal is reduced. This can create problems down the road.

Read more
6/13/13, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now