Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am under a restraining order that has been modified to allow for written communication for communications regarding our daughter. Does written communication include messages sent via facebook messeger?

Asked on 5/22/13, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on how it was worded in the order, it would appear that private messages via facebook should also apply if it is not abusive, and the communication is about your daughter.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
5/22/13, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now