Legal Question in Family Law in California

What are my rights in this divorce?

Situation:

6 years of marriage. in our 30s

She had 4 affairs and now that I know, we are splitting up.

Our assets and debts are pretty equal and we agree on them. First question: She took on a $40K student loan before we were married and I helped support her through school with my job (her employment has been spotty). Since the loan was taken on before we were married (but living together for a year at that point), do we have to divide that, or is it all hers like we think it is (she does not think I should have to help with it either so that is good) but what does the law say?

Second question: Am I entitled to more than 50% given that she had affairs and I helped put her through school for an advanced degree?

Asked on 7/29/03, 4:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew Kremer Law Offices of Matthew M. Kremer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What are my rights in this divorce?

You won't get more than 50%. CA is a "no fault" state, meaning the court will not consider conduct.

The student loan is her separate debt; that would be true in this case even if she incurred the loan during the marriage. You may be entitled to one-half of whatever was paid down on the loan during the marriage.

Read more
7/29/03, 4:48 pm
Dieter Zacher Law Offices of Dieter Zacher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What are my rights in this divorce?

California is a "no fault" state. Meaning, the spouses can divorce and have their property allocated without proving that somebody caused the marriage to fail. California is a community property state which means the spouses split all community property 50/50. The school debt is her debt, unless you cosigned, and you would be entitled to a "credit" for payments made to further her education. You should really hire a lawyer.

Read more
7/29/03, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now