Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am a Self-Represented Litigant. I go to a Spousal Support Hearing on 24 April 2013. How do I ask for an evidentiary hearing where I can testify and he can be cross-examined? Is there a specific form I need to fill out and then file before this hearing and what is the name or number of the form?

Asked on 4/11/13, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I recommend that you speak with the Family Law Facilitator at the Superior Court in your county. You want to do this as soon possible before your hearing date.

Read more
4/11/13, 12:39 pm
Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably should file a notice and request for an evidentiary hearing stating the witnesses that you plan to call.

Read more
4/11/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now