Legal Question in Family Law in California

i am seperated from my husband.We have three teenage children together,we no longer have our home,he has taken everything we owned including my children.and moved an hour away.I see my kids once a week.He brings them.I have nothing I was a stay at home mom after my third child was born.I now live in a moble home in a friends backyard.no water or,bathroom to speak of.I have got to get my kids from him hes abusive to them and has a case pending against him.I have not yet found a job.and I can not bring them here.What can I do to help my self?He has my vehicle.so Im limited to job searching at this point.any advice? thank you

Asked on 3/28/11, 1:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tina Chen Law Office of Tina Chen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File an action for dissolution or legal separation and include an Order to Show Cause for Spousal Support. This should get you some money to assist you with getting back on your feet and obtaining housing for your children to live in with you. Good Luck.

Read more
3/29/11, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now