Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex and I signed an "Arrearages Agreement". In my Court Documents I explained that what I wanted was to be paid $2,000.00 a month for 29 months. I explained that I would accept $ 1,500.00 by the 3rd of every month (because my Rent paid after the 3rd would increase by a $ 75.00 fine) and then the remainder of the

$ 500.00 no later than the 15th of the Month.

How long do I wait before I need to file a paper defaulting the agreement if I am not paid.....what paper do I file?

Asked on 9/04/13, 1:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you need to draft a stipulated order and submit it to the court.

Read more
9/04/13, 1:57 pm
Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends upon what your "Arrearages Agreement" says, You can fax me the agreement at 619-589-8577 along with a phone number or e-mail address to reach you and I will give you a free consultation. It should only take a couple of minutes to review it.

Read more
9/05/13, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now