Legal Question in Family Law in California

I signed the birth certificate to find out later i am not the biological father from a DNA test?

how do i remove my name from the child birth certificate? If she put me on child support do I have to pay? The girl and I have never been marry or committed. The state is California.

Thanks

Asked on 9/19/13, 5:00 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to talk to an attorney in person or on the phone to discuss further. The issue that I see is whether you signed a voluntary declaration of paternity, how long ago you signed it, and whether there is an existing case or order for child support already in place.

Read more
9/19/13, 7:03 am
Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Family Law attorney can help you with this matter. He needs to know how long ago you signed it, was it a birth certificate or was declaration of paternity. He also needs to know any other information about the situation that you might not have mentioned here.

Read more
9/19/13, 9:12 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The previous answers are exactly right. You DO have to pay child support until and unless you get a court order reversing the declaration of paternity. You will NEVER get that without a lawyer. It is VERY hard to undo those after 60-days. The longer you wait, the worse it will be. And you should preferably find a lawyer in the county where the child is, or one close by. This will require some face-time with the court in that county.

Read more
9/19/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now