Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am a single mother of a 3yr old boy. i am looking into moving from california to south carolina for a better job. can i legally do this? there are no court papers stating that the father has visitation right or custody and is not paying child support.

Asked on 12/07/11, 12:49 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you move without the father's written consent, you run the risk of father filing a motion for the child's return to California. The best outcome is a signed court ordered stipulation allowing for the move.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 12:53 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there has been no legal proceeding filed. There is nothing to prevent you from moving with your child anytime and anywhere you choose.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 1:07 pm
Michael Schneider Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

True, that there is nothing stopping you from moving. But, if you have contact with the father, even though he has no visits nor orders regarding visits, I would send him a text or email at least a few weeks prior to your move to tell him of your intent to leave. The reason for this, is that keeps him from saying he had no notice and also, if there is to be a court "battle", then it will most likely begin before you take off and you can then seek counsel if needed. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/07/11, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now