Legal Question in Family Law in California

Sole Custody-Need birth parents Consent for Adoption?

My fiancee would like to adopt my 4yo child. Do we need the birth parents consent?

I have sole legal and physical custody.

Adoption would not interfere with birth parents supervised visitation.

Asking for consent would cause birth momma dramarama.

Do I need the birth parents consent for my fiancee to adopt if I have sole legal and physical custody?

Asked on 5/20/09, 2:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Chau Law Offices James Chau
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sole Custody-Need birth parents Consent for Adoption?

The other parent would have to agree to relinquishing their legal rights to the child to have your fiance adopt the child. I would suggest educating yourself on adoptions at your local court house, self help center.

Good luck. Please consult with a local attorney prior to taking any legal action.

Law Offices James Chau

181 Devine St.

San Jose, CA. 95110

http://www.jameschaulaw.com/

http://sanjosefamilylawyer.blogspot.com/

Read more
5/20/09, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now