Legal Question in Family Law in California

my son wants nothing to do with me because of his father. how do i relinquish my parental rights

Asked on 12/17/11, 8:10 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why do so? He may change his mind later. It may also mean more child support payments you have to make.

Read more
12/17/11, 9:33 pm
Michael Schneider Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally, the only way you can completely relinquish your rights is if someone else adopts him as in a step parent adoption.

Read more
12/17/11, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now