Legal Question in Family Law in California

How do I get spousal support that was ordered but not paid in California

Asked on 5/07/13, 9:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are hundreds of pages in every family law practice book and guide about this. The simple answer is you locate income or assets and attach it by wage garnishment or enforcement of judgment proceedings. You may also be able to use a contempt citation. A more detailed answer would take hours just to type, and is way beyond the scope of a free q&a service.

Read more
5/08/13, 11:50 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Family orders are enforceable the same as money judgments, and additionally by use of the court's contempt power.

Read more
5/13/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now