Legal Question in Family Law in California

My spouse and I are in the middle of divorce proceedings. She moved out of our home 2 years ago, but still has boxed personal items in the garage that I want out. She has had numerous opportunities to take her things but won't. What can I do to get her crap out of my house without getting into trouble with the law? Thanks.

Asked on 1/15/10, 3:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not under any legal obligation to keep her things indefinitely. If you want to be super careful, you could file a motion for a miscelaneous order that she remove her things by a date certain or they be deemed abandoned to you. Realistically, though, if you give her a deadline that is a fairly long way off, notify her that if she does not retrieve her things you will dispose of them, give her fair opportunity to get them, and give her the notice several times before the deadline, she will be hard pressed to get any relief from the court if you then get rid of the things.

Read more
1/20/10, 5:23 pm
Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because of the automatic restraining orders you cannot dispose of anything or take any action until you have a final judgment, unless you obtain a court order. You will need to file a motion to obtain that order. If it has been two years and you still do not have a judgment you should consider retaining an attorney. Good Luck, Pat McCrary

Read more
1/21/10, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now