Legal Question in Family Law in California

Can the state of CA take away a child from a women who has just given birth if she has marijuana in her system?

Asked on 5/22/13, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The fact that marijuana use for medical purposes with appropriate licensing has been quasi-legalized in California does not prevent or preclude child welfare services from removing a newborn from the mother's custody if there is a positive toxicity screen for certain types of drugs.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now