Legal Question in Family Law in California

my step sister is in jail. she is currently 8 months pregnant and wants me to take the bay once its born. What do I need to do to get the bay so cps insnt involved? she wants to give me legal full guardianship.

Asked on 11/06/11, 6:48 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Schneider Family Law Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many steps to be taken. I would highly suggest you find an attorney experienced in adoptions as there is also a lot of coordination needed to make it happen. Good luck!

www.FamilyLawCalifornia.com

Read more
11/06/11, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now