Legal Question in Family Law in California

I Have submited the paperwork for a legal seperation and will be serving the paperwork to my wife tomorrow. Our hearing is Jan. the 8th. I do not have the money to afford a lawyer and will be representing myself. She has custody of my son at the moment and is not letting me see him but maybe once a week if that for a few hours. Which is why I have decided to get have the custody the hearing. The hearing for seperation will be in 6 months or so. How should I prepare/ what do I need to take with me to the hearing? I want joint custody. He needs his mother as much as me. I want this to be fair. But I don't want to get screwed either.

Asked on 11/20/11, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without an attorney and without knowledge about the correct way to proceed and what is required it is not likely that you will be successful. Looking at a Nolo Press book or visiting your local law library could help.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/11, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now