Legal Question in Family Law in California

Support???

I was the primary care provider for my daughter while living with my soon to be ex-wife. She made close to $80,000 a yr and we were comfortable. Now that we are spereated, she is asking for child support AND alimony! I have no problem working out some guidelines for child support, but alimony? Since I didnt not work full time during the two years we were married, after I left her, I found it hard to find a well paying non entry level job and I'm currently going back to school. I only make about $1600 a month. What can I expect the court to say in regards to the support and alimony?

Asked on 4/18/06, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damian Nolan Law Offices of Damian M. Nolan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Support???

YOU may be entitled to receive spousal support from your wife - however, if you are successful the support will be very limited in duration.

My very best advice for you is immediately go out and retain a competent family law attorney to assist you.

Regards,

Damian Nolan

Read more
Answered on 4/20/06, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now