Legal Question in Family Law in California

I was told by my Ex partner that she went to the courthouse and filed a TRO against me. But I have yet to be served with the papers. If I do not get served the TRO does not take effect and I do not have to appear in court until I am served correct?

Thank you for your time...

Asked on 8/25/09, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Chau Law Offices James Chau
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should wait until you are served with the TRO before you can oblige by its orders. However, they have minimum notice requirements to serve you, you can be served 5 days before the hearing if they have trouble locating you.

The family law facilitator in your local county can help self represented individuals.

Please contact an attorney in your area prior to taking any legal action.

Good luck,

Law Offices James Chau

181 Devine St.

San Jose, CA. 95110

http://www.jameschaulaw.com/

http://sanjosefamilylawyer.blogspot.com/

Read more
Answered on 8/31/09, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now