Legal Question in Family Law in California

I'm having trouble getting a judgment for a divorce. There is no response filed to the complaint yet the Clerk would not accept the request for default as my ex was on a payment plan. Even though there was no response we went to mediation and he signed an agreement. However he won't get it notarized and now wants to undo the agreement. Also I was told he had to file some financial preliminary stuff but he also refuses to do that.

What can I do? Clerk won't default it and he won't get the MSA notarized. DO I file a request for a judgment?

Asked on 11/14/13, 8:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That does not make sense. If he has not filed a response, you take his default. The fact that he is on a payment plan is irrelevant. He either files a response on time, or he doesn't, how he pays for it does not apply.

Read more
11/15/13, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now