Legal Question in Family Law in California

wedding expenses

Been married for 16 months, separated for 5 months, husband filing for a divorce. Wife wants husband to pay her half of what she paid for the wedding costs. Is the husband obligated to pay any of it? Is that a cost she incurred before the marriage and therefore remains her sole debt?

Asked on 1/22/03, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Levy, Esq. Law Office of Brian Don Levy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Reply: wedding expenses

The family law court does not have jurisdiction to determine allocation of debts prior to the marriage, only during the marriage.

Good luck to you!

Brian Levy, Esq.

www.calattorney.net

Read more
1/22/03, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now