Legal Question in Family Law in California

My wife and I have an agreement signed were we both waive our rights to a trial and a hearing, it is an entry judgment by the court, but she went to try to modify those orders and then I see that in cort proceedings it was held-order made, I don't know what it means, is it the the orders were changed, I couldn't' be present because I had to leave the country because my visa ended I had no choice, can you help

Proceedings Held (Proceeding dates listed in descending order)

09/11/2012 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Willett, Robert, Presiding

Request-Modification Custody/Visit - Held-Order made

11/09/2009 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Ongkeko, Rafael, Presiding

OSC-Re Child Support ( (P). Filed 9/8/09) - Judgment-Granted-on Reservd Issues

04/01/2009 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Ongkeko, Rafael, Presiding

OSC-Order to Show Cause - Off calendar-Moving party

12/16/2008 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Schnider, Robert A., Presiding

OSC-Order to Show Cause (Filed 11/26/08) - Continued

11/26/2008 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Schnider, Robert A., Presiding

Ex Parte -OSC (set for 12-16-08;) - OSC-Set

06/23/2008 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Schnider, Robert A., Presiding

Trial-Court-Long Cause - Order-Court per stip

05/20/2008 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Schnider, Robert A., Presiding

Trial-Court-Long Cause (cont to 06-23-08;) - Held-Continued

03/19/2008 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Schnider, Robert A., Presiding

Trial-Court-Long Cause (cont to 05-20-08;) - Held-Continued

01/09/2008 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Schnider, Robert A., Presiding

Conference-Trial Setting (set for 03-19-08;) - Continued

08/21/2007 at 08:30 AM in Department CE43, Juhas, Mark A., Presiding

OSC-Custody, Visit, CSup, SSup (Filed 6/22/07) - Held-Order made

Asked on 6/17/13, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can tell from the names of the judges that this is a family case pending in Los Angeles in the central district in the Stanley Mosk Courthouse.

"Held" means a hearing was held. Order made means the judge made an order. You need to get a copy of that order. The judge could have granted the motion, denied the motion, or made some other order halfway in between. Are you back in the United States?

Read more
6/17/13, 8:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now