Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hi. Me and my wife been married for 6 months. If still hasnt change her last name, can she get in trouble? We live in california.

Asked on 10/19/13, 9:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no requirement that either of you change your last name.

Read more
10/19/13, 10:27 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can have whatever name she chooses.

Read more
10/19/13, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now