Legal Question in Family Law in California

My wife an I purchased two homes during our marriage. But the loans where not on both our names. She had retain a lawyer 4 months before she file restraining order on me. During the 4 months she was able to change names or sell her home. The restraining order was denied. Just need to know if what she did is legal an if their is anything I can do.

Asked on 10/13/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Her application for a restraining order is legally irrelevant. What is relevant, and what you fail to tell us, is how she sold property that you imply was also titled in your name, without you signing anything.

Read more
10/13/13, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now