Legal Question in Family Law in California

According to my ex wife's default judgment, I am responsible for 100% of transportation regarding the children. Does this mean that during her custodial time spent with the children that I am responsible to pick them up from her residence for the childrens soccer games and return them to her residence when the game is over? Or does this simply mean that I am responsible for transportation only with regard to exchanges for custodial times?

Asked on 9/20/13, 5:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Custodial exchanges only.

Read more
9/20/13, 10:41 pm
BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably cusstodial changes, but I would have to see exactly how the Judgment is worded.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
9/20/13, 11:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now