Legal Question in Family Law in California

will the court let her go back to breast feeding after she stops for a week in a half and she does it to try to keep me from having our daughter

Asked on 11/27/10, 3:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Sanchez Law Office of James V. Sanchez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure what the question is here. If it is whether or not the court will allow a mother to breast feed an infant, even if she stops for a week, remember this phrase, "in the best interests of the child". That is the strongest metric the courts will use to decide whether or not to allow something for a child, even if it interferes with your true or perceived rights.

For example, if you are talking about an infant who is still weening, then most likely yes. If you're talking about a five year old, then its highly questionable.

Read more
12/02/10, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now