Legal Question in Family Law in California

wondering if all children of a parent must agree on legal matters regarding this parent such as Power of Attorney or Medical decisions if needed , or can 4 of 5 decide -

Asked on 1/11/13, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to consult with a Family Law or Probate law attorney as soon as possible. If the adult parent you are discussing is mentally competent it would be important for his or her input and preferences be taken into consideration. If the person is no longer mentally competent things are much more complicated and you will truly need legal advice to move forward as you may need to have a conservatorship established.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/13, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now