Legal Question in Family Law in California

Work Comp Award

Are workers comp awards considered community property and therefore part of the marital assets?

Asked on 11/06/03, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Work Comp Award

Generally, a permanent disability award is considered separate property, regardless of when received. That may be different for temporary disability and it does lie with the descretion of the judge. Sorry, no real hard and fast rule on this. Good Luck, Pat McCrary

Read more
11/06/03, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now