Legal Question in Family Law in California

my x has a gf,she has her own daughter and gets supports...they are gonna marry in october 2012..i heard if they do marry that she would lose her childsupprt for her daughter...is this true??

Asked on 12/19/11, 9:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Spousal support ends with remarriage. Child support is essentially unaffected by remarriage. Depending on the tax consequences there might be a slight adjustment up or down, since estimated taxes are deducted from gross income before calculating support obligation/entitlement, but that's about it.

Read more
12/19/11, 11:09 am
BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. McCormick is absolutely correct.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
12/19/11, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now