Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

Bereavement Leave

is there anything that would allow for extended time off for bereavement

Asked on 3/05/08, 2:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bereavement Leave

In fact, there is no law that requires employers to allow any time off for bereavement. Many companies do have bereavement policies, but it is completely up to them to decide how much time to allow off. Check with your employer and if you anticipate you will need additional time off, request permission and get it in writing.

Read more
3/05/08, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now