Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

company thinks it's above the law.

The company I work for refuses to follow state FMLA laws regarding employee benefis coverage. Is there a law which prohibits them from making a policy that keeps employees from using their fmla rights as given to us by the state and federal governments? please respond ASAP

Asked on 2/22/08, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: company thinks it's above the law.

The California law that applies to qualified employers is Government Code section 12945.2, commonly known as the California Family Rights Act. Refer this law to your employer and tell them to read it over very carefully. If they still refuse to comply, file a claim with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing or see an employment law attorney in your area.

Read more
2/22/08, 10:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now