Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

FMLA, CFRA, PDL - I'm confused!

I live and work in California and am trying to find out the various types of leave that I can use to cover my pregnancy. Couple of questions:

1. Are FMLA, CFRA & Pregnancy Disability Leave (PDL) separate and can they be taken consecutively?

2. What benefits is the employer required to cover during this period?

3. Where can I find more info on each?

Any help on this would be appreciated - TIA!

Asked on 10/08/08, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: FMLA, CFRA, PDL - I'm confused!

Hello.

Please read this article:

http://www.sanfranciscoemploymentlawfirm.com/2008/07/california_pregnancy_discrimin.html

I am located in San Francisco and Sacramento, so if you would like to discuss this further, please feel free to follow up.

Read more
10/08/08, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now