California  |  Medical Leave

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/19/08, 5:04 pm

Fmla & cfra

I need your help wise one.... I'm having difficulty working through some baby bonding issues with an associate, and I can't find anything that states that CFRA and FMLA are not concurrent.

I have an associate who went out on PDL/STD 12/9/07

She has already had the baby, but is still out due to pregnancy related complications. Her Dr. releases her to work 3/4/08. (that's 12 weeks and 3 days)

Now she wants to bond with the baby, what does that fall under or has she used up all her leave?

2 Answers


Answered on: 2/19/08, 5:35 pm by Thomas Pavone

Re: Fmla & cfra

If your company is covered by CFRA and FMLA,(50 or more employees) your employee is entitled to both Maternity leave (4 months) and as well bonding leave (12 weeks).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Pavone & Cohen 16055 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 1130 Encino, CA 91436

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 2/19/08, 5:57 pm by Michael Kirschbaum

Re: Fmla & cfra

To expand on Mr. Pavone's response, women are permitted up to 4 months off for pregnancy related medical conditions, under Cal. Gov't. Code, section 12945. This is in addition to the 12 weeks off for baby bonding under the CFRA or FMLA.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum 2 Park Plaza, Suite 650 Irvine, CA 92614

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search