Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

FMLA-less than 50 employees?

I've read FMLA/CFRA and understand it. What, if any, laws govern private businesses with less than 50 employees in the area of family emergencies?

Thank-you.

Asked on 4/23/02, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: FMLA-less than 50 employees?

It depends on the nature of the emergency. For example there are laws that protect employees who must take time off to go to court to obtain restraining orders due to domestic violence, or to attend their children's school for various reasons. But generally speaking, the smaller the company the fewer rights employees may have.

Read more
4/25/02, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now