Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

My husband and I both work for the same company. They offer 2 weeks paid leave for dads when a baby is born. My husband's quarterly bonus was docked by his manager...I believe as a punishment for taking the 2 weeks off. Other employees have been paid their full bonus after taking a leave of absence. I was paid my full bonus, although it is an annual one. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on 5/30/13, 12:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Threaten litigation for discrimination if everyone else gets the privilege besides your husband.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 12:08 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you can show the action was in 'retaliation' for the leave, it is illegal discrimination, and grounds for a lawsuit. Use that threat with the company. If you are serious about hiring counsel to help in this, such as if they further retaliate, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now