Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

intermittant leave

hi, i have a son that has severe asthma. for this my husband has requested intermittant fmla and the paperwork was filled out ad approved by his company. 6 months later the company is saying that they have to have a doctors note for each episode for fmla. The problem is that my child problems do not always require a dr's visit often we have just be home and keep his oxygen on him and do treatments every 2 hrs. Since the fmla is already certified can his employer request a dr note for every time it is taken?

Asked on 3/05/08, 1:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: intermittant leave

Every case turns on its own facts. You should obtain a doctor's note that clearly defines the situation and the need to have such intermittent care, addresses the training the husband has, etc. Discuss all this with the company and work it out informally. If you can't, then seek assistance of counsel. Feel free to contact me if you need legal help.

Read more
3/05/08, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now