Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

my mother has altzimmers im her son i think my niece is having her go and sign papers to n my fathers truck in her name and probelyhas other paper work what do i do she verbaly appointed me her son

Asked on 9/02/12, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to promptly consult with local counsel experienced in conservator / guardian matters. Or, you could contact the Public Guardian office to get advice. Or you could contact local police to report possible fraud and elder abuse.

Read more
9/03/12, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now