Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in California

How could a group of citizens go about suing the federal government for not upholding the federal immigration laws, by taking a citizens tax dollar and supporting a illegal immigrant in housing, food, education, medical and many more things?

Asked on 4/26/12, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I applaud your motive, but you will have to focus your efforts on political action groups and organizations if you want to be effective. Governments have general 'immunity' from suits such as you propose for 'failing to do their job'. Sorry.

Read more
4/26/12, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now