Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

What to do About the Ever Annoying Partying Neighbors

What legal recourse or actions should/can I take about the neighbors whose continous parties are so loud that they disrupt the quality of my daily life. I can not hear my phone, television, study, or work on my computer. This is causing me a loss of income also, sleep, and sanity. I live in a mobile home park and have written several complaints in writing to the management, and still it continues. Is this a type of harassment. I have personally gone over and asked them to cease, but due to the fact they are all drunk, I am laughed at and called various vulgar names. These are not kids, they are all between forty and sixty years of age. What can I do?

Asked on 10/05/02, 6:54 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Tenner Law Office of Alvin G. Tenner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What to do About the Ever Annoying Partying Neighbors

You will have to file a complaint with the local police, city or district attorney. This should do the trick.

Read more
10/06/02, 2:14 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What to do About the Ever Annoying Partying Neighbors

You can repeatedly call and complain to the police, demanding they quiet the situation, and/or you can file a nuisance lawsuit. Either way, you must be prepared for possible angry response. If you are interested in discussing suit, please call; you are apparently closeby. 714-960-7584

Read more
10/06/02, 6:51 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What to do About the Ever Annoying Partying Neighbors

Call the local law enforcement agency. Report the neighbors are disturbing the peace. The police should come out and tell them to be quiet. If they continue to make noise call the police again. That should solve the problem.

Read more
10/05/02, 10:51 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What to do About the Ever Annoying Partying Neighbors

If the sound/volume of the noise is excessive under your local city ordinance then you can do the following:

1) Report to the police for disturbing peace;

2) Sue them for nuisance;

3) Sue the mobile home park operators for "constructive eviction" and breach of contract, if they failed to do anything about it.

You will incur attorney fees, which might recoup if you prevail. Good luck.

Read more
10/05/02, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now