Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

My apartment had roaches and bed bugs. I moved out after 4 months. I left behind my fridge, couches, microwaves an two beds. Can I sue the apartments for the loss of my property? An the inconvenience of moving?

Asked on 8/20/13, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would be suing for substandard conditions that forced you to leave personal property that was too contaminated by the roach and bed bug infestations to bring to your new home. Small Claims or mediation would be your best options for this.

Read more
8/22/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now